Schedule: Privacy Policy

This policy explains when, why and how we collect personal information from the people who visit our website, create an account, and purchase any of our products and/or services or request support or contact us in any other manner. The policy also details the conditions under which we may disclose the information to others and how we keep it secure.

Please note this Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal data of users of the services and/or goods which we provide for and on behalf of our customers, but only the personal data which UKU collects for its own business purposes.

Your right to an individual’s privacy is very important and UKU Connect recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.

While we encourage you to read our privacy policy in full these are our fundamental promises to you:

  • We will never share or sell your personal data for marketing purposes by third parties.
  • We will always keep your personal data as secure as permitted by the software and services that we use.
  • We will never send you direct email marketing without your consent which can be changed via your Account details.

If you are ever concerned or have question about how your personal data is collected or used, please contact us at datacontrol@ukuconnect.com.

By using this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is UKU Connect Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales (registration number 04675031) having its registered office at Suite 4, Scott’s Sufferance Wharf, 1 Mill Street, London SE1 2DE, United Kingdom.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

1.    What personal information do we collect?

Your personal details may be collected and stored as part of a customer’s account:

(a)    This may include your full name, postal address, email address, telephone number and fax number and IP address;

(b)    Debit or credit card, direct debit mandate or other payment method. We may also require the card holders full name, address, email address and telephone number;

(c)     If you contact us, directly or via any of our systems, we may keep a record of that correspondence for future reference and to help us improve our services and/or goods; 

(d)    UKU Connect customer’s account users can adjust email preferences to receive, or not, marketing communications about other services and/or goods that maybe of interest to you.

2.    How we use your information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

(a)    To provide the services and/or goods you have ordered;

(b)    We may need to pass your personal details to our suppliers in order to provide you with any servicers and/or goods you have ordered such as but not limited to domain name registration and SSL certificates.

(c)     To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;

(d)    To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services;

(e)    To provide customer support;

(f)      To notify you about changes to our website and services;

(g)    To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;

(h)    To provide you with information, services and/or goods that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contact for such purposes.

3.    With whom is your personal information shared?

We may disclose some or all of your personal information to third parties:

(a)    Any card holder’s personal details used to purchase services and/or goods via a trusted third-party payment gateway;

(b)    Any employees, agents or service providers of UKU Connect to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services and/or goods to you such as, but not limited to, domain names and SSL certificates;

(c)     Any associated company who are our business partners and/or with whom we work;

(d)    In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to their entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings;

(e)    If UKU Connect or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(f)      If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of UKU Connect, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

4.    Use of cookies

Our cookie policy is applicable to all websites, messaging (online chats/emails) and services that we provide or are provided on Our behalf.

We use cookies and similar services to track customers’ use on Our website, analyse customer trends and obtain customer information.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of Our site and You will not be able to carry out a transaction with Us unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our website.

We use cookies to collect specific types of information including:

(a)    the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site;

(b)    the type of internet browser and operating system you use;

(c)     the date and time of your visit;

(d)    the pages you visit; and

(e)    the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).

This is solely statistical data that enables Us to analyse customer trends and does not identify personally identifiable information.

We work closely with third parties who may also supply us with analytical services. These third parties may provide Us with analytical cookies for Us to review.

For further information about cookies, you may like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

5.    Where we store your Personal Data

The personal information you provide is stored on our servers within the United Kingdom and/or Europe. 

Our payment gateway partners may store your payment method details outside the United Kingdom and Europe and you should review their privacy policy. Any payment transactions will be encrypted between us and the payment gateway provider.

To ensure your identity and fraud prevention we may also pass your personal details to our payment gateway partners.

We will always keep your personal data as secure as permitted by the software and services that we use.

6.    Links

UKU Connect may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. Any information You supply on such sites will not be within our control.

7.    How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You can do this by updating your personal details within any UKU Connect account your personal details have been added too.

8.    Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes for which we will ask your permission to do so.

Full details of your rights regarding your personal data can be found at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

9.    Contact Us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at datacontrol@ukuconnect.com.

  • 0 Users Found This Useful
Was this answer helpful?

Related Articles

General Terms and Conditions

 1.Definitions and interpretation 1.1 In the Agreement: "Acceptable Use Policy" means the...

Schedule: Acceptable Use Policy

This Acceptable Use Policy (the "Policy") governs your use of the services of UKU Connect Limited...

Schedule: Domain names

This Schedule applies if the Customer orders a domain name through UKU Connect via the UKU...

Schedule: Email Services

This Schedule will apply if the Customer purchases Email Services from UKU Connect via the UKU...

Schedule: Guarantee

This Schedule sets out the terms of the money-back guarantee that applies to certain Services...